winter or winters?

  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Without context we can't possibly say which correct. Both words are countable as nouns, but they may even be verbs for all we know. Please provide some example sentences showing how you intend to use them.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    There is only one winter at a time, so winters refers to several winters over a number of years: "I spent the last five winters in Florida"; "Many winters have come and gone since I last saw you". If you are talking about this winter, or one winter in the past, it is always singular: "Winter has come at last"; "I spent the winter of 2009 in Florida". The same goes for summer or any season.
     
    Top