wipe up the screen with

HyperHanabi

Senior Member
Bangkok - Thai
It's an article about behind the scene of the film "What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?"

--------------------------------------

Along with her recommendation of Davis to Farrell [author of the novel], Crawford added, “I’ll wipe up the screen with her!” Davis jumped at the chance to play Jane, ironically echoing to Farrell Crawford’s sentiments to the word: “I’ll wipe up the screen with her.”


---------------------------------------

Crawford and Davis are rival, not liking each other. But they want to do the same movie because it could gain their reputation, gain attention from media.
I looked up at wipe up
it said "To succeed in winning all of something."

I guess it could make sense, but not sure about the latter "ironically echoing to Farrell Crawford’s sentiments to the word: “I’ll wipe up the screen with her.”"
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The screen is just a way of saying "in this movie" because when it's finished it will be shown on a movie screen. What she means is she believes that when people watch the movie on the screen in front of them they will think she is much better than Bette Davis.

    The same kind of thing can be said in a basketball game. A player on one team might say about the other team, "We are going to wipe up the [basketball] court with them." It means "we will dominate them and easily beat them".

    I'm not certain, but I think it might figuratively mean that they will treat them like they are a rag used for cleaning.

    The ironic part in the original quotes is that each actress said exactly the same thing about the other. They both thought they were better and, without knowing it, they used the exact same slang words to say it.
     

    HyperHanabi

    Senior Member
    Bangkok - Thai
    The screen is just a way of saying "in this movie" because when it's finished it will be shown on a movie screen. What she means is she believes that when people watch the movie on the screen in front of them they will think she is much better than Bette Davis.

    The same kind of thing can be said in a basketball game. A player on one team might say about the other team, "We are going to wipe up the [basketball] court with them." It means "we will dominate them and easily beat them".

    I'm not certain, but I think it might figuratively mean that they will treat them like they are a rag used for cleaning.

    The ironic part in the original quotes is that each actress said exactly the same thing about the other. They both thought they were better and, without knowing it, they used the exact same slang words to say it.

    Thank you so much. It makes sense to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top