Wir finden eine Lösung. (Simple present tense to express future)

< Previous | Next >

loureed4

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello, I have just come across this sentence:


"Wir finden eine Lögun." ="We'll find a solution"

So, they express the future with the simple present tense, although as far as I have read they use it "werde" too. Why not "werde" in this case?.

*Context:

A-"Es tut mir wirklich leid, dass Sie jetzt ein Problem haben."
B-" Das ist schon o.k. Wir finden eine Lögun."


Thanks a lot in advance! :)
 
  • Liam Lew's

    Senior Member
    Hello, I have just come across this sentence:


    "Wir finden eine Lögun." ="We'll find a solution"

    So, they express the future with the simple present tense, although as far as I have read they use it "werde" too. Why not "werde" in this case?.

    *Context:

    A-"Es tut mir wirklich leid, dass Sie jetzt ein Problem haben."
    B-" Das ist schon o.k. Wir finden eine Lögun."


    Thanks a lot in advance! :)
    The word is spelled Lösung not Lögun.
    You can use either the future or the present tense. The meaning doesn't change and both ways are common. I don't prefer one of the tenses in this case.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top