Wir möchten dich ins Konzert einladen.

James Bates

Banned
Urdu
My program says "Wir Möchten dich ins Konzert einladen" means "We would like to invite you to a concert".

But as far as I know, "ins" is a contraction of "in" and "das", so actually the sentence means "We would like to invite you to the concert."

Could a native speaker help me on this?
Thanks!
 
  • Marty*

    Senior Member
    German
    My program says "Wir Möchten dich ins Konzert einladen" means "We would like to invite you to a concert". :tick:

    But as far as I know, "ins" is a contraction of "in" and "das", so actually the sentence means "We would like to invite you to the concert." :cross:
    Hi James,

    in this case ins and in das have a slightly different meaning because ins Konzert/Theater/Kino is a set phrase. The ins is used as in ein here.

    ins Konzert/Theater/Kino = to a concert/theater/cinema
    in das/zu dem Konzert = to the concert
     

    James Bates

    Banned
    Urdu
    Thanks. One other thing: is the "z" in "Konzert" pronounced "ts" as it usually is in German? Or is it pronounced like the English "z"?
     

    Voxy

    Senior Member
    Deutschland, deutsch
    Yes, it's pronounced "ts" (with sharp spoken "s").
    :confused: I am really stunned, that you actually make such suggestions
    to non-natives with such an ease. In case I've missed something, I've missed
    something my entire life. ;) I don't hear a "t" in "z" and I don't speak it
    either. May I ask, where you're from? :)

    Voxy
     

    Voxy

    Senior Member
    Deutschland, deutsch
    Thanks. One other thing: is the "z" in "Konzert" pronounced "ts" as it usually is in German? Or is it pronounced like the English "z"?
    I am wondering where you've got that from? Could you
    post some German words that contain a "z", which you're
    assuming the "z" is gonna pronounced as "ts"?

    Just out of curiosity. (Maybe I am wrong, so it's your turn
    to prove me wrong. :))

    Voxy
     

    Marty*

    Senior Member
    German
    I don't hear a "t" in "z" and I don't speak it
    either. May I ask, where you're from? :)
    I refered to the english "ts" as in "cats". Of course I don't pronounce it "kont-ßert" or the like, but it's similar to "kon-tßert". There is a soft t-sound in the middle.

    By the way, I am from Hannover. :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Voxy, ich bin wiederum von Deinen Behauptungen erstaunt. :) Ausländern wird doch immer beigebracht, dass das z wie ts ausgesprochen wird, und es wird sogar auch so durch die IPA-Zeichen dargestellt. Ich muss sagen, meine Erfahrungen widersprechen diesen Regeln auch nicht. Ich spreche es auch so und das gilt auch für die Deutschen, die ich kenne bzw. die ich mal gehört habe. :)
     

    Voxy

    Senior Member
    Deutschland, deutsch
    Hallo Elroy,

    wie gesagt, dann habe ich mein gesamtes Leben lang etwas
    mißverstanden. (pun intented, if you don't mind;))

    Ernsthaft, ich kenne mich mit den Regeln, die man Deutschlernenden
    beibringt nicht aus. Auch die IPA-Zeichen sind so eine Sache, die ich nur
    hin und wieder konsultiere. Dennoch, mir fällt es wirklich schwer ein
    "t" in das "z" bei Konzert hinein zu modulieren.

    Oder bei Zeit (tsayt), kurz (kur-ts) oder zu (tsu).
    Ich höre es einfach nicht und ich spreche es auch nicht. :)

    Voxy
     

    gangsta

    Senior Member
    English
    ^ Lol I totally detected the sarcastic tone!
    I was in Hamurg last month, and the people there speak really clearly that I even understood the homeless and the junkies etc. And their "z"'s were "ts"'s ;)

    Just kidding, du kennst sich auf jeden Fall besser aus.
     

    Voxy

    Senior Member
    Deutschland, deutsch
    ^ Lol I totally detected the sarcastic tone!
    I was in Hamurg last month, and the people there speak really clearly that I even understood the homeless and the junkies etc. And their "z"'s were "ts"'s ;)

    Just kidding, du kennst sich auf jeden Fall besser aus.
    He, never mind, by the way I desperately need a term that rhymes
    with "chat up" just for education purposes. Make me know it, please.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top