wird/ist geliehen

islandinthesun

Senior Member
India - Hindi
Das Buch ist/wird nur geliehen. (= the book can only be loaned, not bought.)

Which verb is correct? I think the sentence with wird might instead mean that the book is currently on loan.
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    You are looking for:

    Das Buch wird nur verliehen.
    Das Buch kann nur geliehen werden.
    Das Buch ist/gibt es nur zur Leihe.

    "Das Buch ist geliehen." describes a state, e.g. a friend asks you if this is your book, you can reply with this sentence.

    A passive with "sein" always describes a current state, e.g. "Das Fenster ist geöffnet" vs the action "das Fenster wird geöffnet".
     

    islandinthesun

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    You are looking for:

    Das Buch wird nur verliehen.
    Das Buch kann nur geliehen werden.
    Das Buch ist/gibt es nur zur Leihe.

    "Das Buch ist geliehen." describes a state, e.g. a friend asks you if this is your book, you can reply with this sentence.

    A passive with "sein" always describes a current state, e.g. "Das Fenster ist geöffnet" vs the action "das Fenster wird geöffnet".
    Thank you! :) So my understanding of the sentence with wird actually applies to the one with ist?
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    A passive with "sein" always describes a current state, e.g. "Das Fenster ist geöffnet" vs the action "das Fenster wird geöffnet".
    "Current" of course means current at the time the verb tense describes. "Das Fenster war geöffnet" means that at some point in the past the window had the state of having been opened.
     
    Top