Wire transfer in advance of the shipment

Agazia

New Member
italian
"Wire transfert advanced to the shipment" vuol dire pagamento prima della spedizione, vero? :-S Si tratta di un contratto di fornitura
 
  • Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    "Wire transfert advanced to the shipment" vuol dire pagamento prima della spedizione, vero? :-S Si tratta di un contratto di fornitura


    Un "wire transfer" e' un bonifico ( originariamente - ora non so ) telegrafico. Senza la 't' finale.

    La frase cosi' com'e' zoppica parecchio - di dove sono gli autori ?
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    The sentence has many mistakes. Perhaps they mean:

    wire transfer (of the money) in advance of (=before) shipment.

    Wire transfer is a term left over from the days when we used the telegraph to send payment orders to the banks; nowadays it means that the money is sent bank-to-bank by electronic means, usually an email.
     
    Last edited:

    Agazia

    New Member
    italian
    Certo "tranfer" la t mi era scappata! Gli autori sono tedeschi infatti... Quindi "wire transfer in advance of shipment" suona meglio?Anche a me non tornava granchè "Advanced to the shipment"
     
    Top