Wireless Fidelity

aesir

Senior Member
Russian
Hello: What is the real meaning of Wireless Fidelity? According to this link, it doesn't mean "WiFi" (I thought that was what it meant, which is the context) but I doesn't explain what it means, I think. Thanks!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There’s a widespread belief that WiFi stands for Wireless Fidelity, but that’s a myth. There’s no such thing as wireless fidelity. It’s just a term someone made up, presumably when asked what the trademarked name WiFi was short for. But it isn’t actually short for anything. The name WiFi was simply chosen in preference to alternatives such as Trapeze, Skybridge, Hornet and Dragonfly.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    According to Wiki:

    The name Wi-Fi, commercially used at least as early as August 1999,[20] was coined by the brand-consulting firm Interbrand. The Wi-Fi Alliance had hired Interbrand to create a name that was "a little catchier than 'IEEE 802.11b Direct Sequence'."[21][22] Phil Belanger, a founding member of the Wi-Fi Alliance who presided over the selection of the name "Wi-Fi", has stated that Interbrand invented Wi-Fi as a pun on the word hi-fi (high fidelity), a term for high-quality audio technology.[23]

    The name Wi-Fi has no further meaning, and was never officially a shortened form of "Wireless Fidelity".[24] Nevertheless, the Wi-Fi Alliance used the advertising slogan "The Standard for Wireless Fidelity" for a short time after the brand name was created,[21][25][26] and the Wi-Fi Alliance was also called the "Wireless Fidelity Alliance Inc" in some publications.[27]


    My boldening.


    Cross-posted.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top