wish my mother had that system

< Previous | Next >

smilesun

Member
chinese
Hi there! :)
There is some line in the Modern Family that I don't understand.

--My dad is still completely comfortable with this. He still does this thing. It's been 5 years now. And he
still does thing where he announce himself before walking into any room we're in just to make sure
he does't have to ever see us kiss.
--Wish my mother had that system .

Does the "system" here has any difference in meaning with "habit"? I can't figure it out.

Thank you !
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    System, here, means "the technique/procedure of announcing him/herself before walking into a room." As the father has done it for so long you could consider it a habit. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top