wish the other could be

< Previous | Next >

bealll

Member
English
Hola,

Quiero decir "How did they wish the other could be in the realationship?".

Puedo decir: " ¿Qué desea el otro puede ser en la relación?"
 
  • elprofe

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    · "desea" is present and "did" indicates a past tense
    · "desea" is the third person singular form and you have to use the "they" form
    so
    ¿Cómo deseaban que fuera la otra persona en/de la relación? (how did they wish the other were in the relationship?)
    ¿Cómo deseaban que pudiera ser la otra persona en/de la relación? (how did they wish the other could be in the relationship?)
     

    NewOrleansgal

    Member
    English
    The question in English doesn't make sense. It literally would be: Cómo desearon que el otro pudiera estar en la relación? It really doesn't make sense.
     

    tiluli

    Member
    Español
    qué tal:
    ¿Cómo querían/deseaban ellos que el otro estuviera en la relación?
    Aunque talvez un poco de contexto ayude más

    (La traducción que ud puso no tiene sentido, si la traduzco al español sería algo como: what does the other wish can be in the relationship?)
     

    luo.mai

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Hi, bealll. I'm afraid I don't understand your sentence in English.

    Do you mean: "How was it possible that they wished the other could be in the relationship?"
    Or: "What did they want each other to be in the relationship?"
    Or something else?
     

    bealll

    Member
    English
    Hi, bealll. I'm afraid I don't understand your sentence in English.

    Do you mean: "How was it possible that they wished the other could be in the relationship?"
    Or: "What did they want each other to be in the relationship?"
    Or something else?
    Lo siento - your second question is the translation I am looking for. "What did they want each other to be (like) in the relationship?" How did each person want the other person to act or behave in the relationship?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top