... with 1,000 free weekday minutes <nationwide>.

< Previous | Next >

Tenacious Learner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello teachers,
Is 'nationwide' an adverb? What is it modifying?
But the monthly charge for this service is only $29.99, with 1,000 free weekday minutes nationwide, and unlimited weekend minutes.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Context?
    I assume this is advertising. Nearly as bad as song lyrics for random use of language. Grammar aside it means you can call across the whole country, for free, up to the 1000 minute limit. This might mean something in a big place where there are different charge bands for different parts of the country.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    OK - I see is it a script for ESL. It is not exactly an advert, but the youngster is using it as part of a sales-pitch in a way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top