with a good conscience our only sure reward

taked4700

Senior Member
japanese japan
Hi,

Let me make sure what is the meaning of the bold italic part of the passage below:

And, he added, "With a good conscience our only sure reward, with history the final judge of our deeds, let us go forth to lead the land we love, asking His blessing and His help, but knowing that here on earth God's work must truly be our own."
(* This is from "A tiny ripple of hope." by Robert F Kennedy.)

I think this part means with a good conscience being our only sure reward, with history to be the final judge of our deeds.

Am I right?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Hi, Ironman2012.

    I asked this thread so the notification alerted me to answer your question, but you know I am a non-native English speaker.

    That said, I guess the with would mean knowing, so the sentence would be "Knowing that a good conscience is our only sure reward and history would be the final judge of our deeds, let us go forth to lead the land we love, asking His blessing and His help, but knowing that here on earth God's work must truly be our own."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top