with a knowledge of French and an experience

celine713

Senior Member
Chinese
I want an assistant with____knowledge of French and _____experience in handling office routine.
A a, / B a, an, C /, an, D /,/

Which one is right?
I guess it is B :(
 
  • languageGuy

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    The grammar is OK, but the meaning is wrong. You don't want an assistant with 'an experience' in the office. That means just one experience which is useless as an assistant. You want an assistant with many experiences or simply 'experience' in the office.
     

    celine713

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The grammar is OK, but the meaning is wrong. You don't want an assistant with 'an experience' in the office. That means just one experience which is useless as an assistant. You want an assistant with many experiences or simply 'experience' in the office.
    Yeah, that's it! Then, what about A, "a knowlege of French" doesnot sound good?:confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top