With all and...

Hi,
Is it common in English to use the words "with all and.." as an expression to emphasize the object next to them? Example:
The giant man grabbed her and lift her with all and chair.
The fish pulled him to the pond with all and rod.
With all and... doesn't have a literal meaning but it's more like an expression to emphasize the meaning of the word that goes after it. Is it commonly used in English or maybe I'm bringing something from my natal Spanish into your language? :D
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    No, this makes no sense in English. What you want is "[X] and all":
    The giant grabbed her and lifted her, chair and all.
    The fish pulled him into the pond, rod and all.


    Compare the end of the nursery rhyme "Rock-a-bye Baby":
    When the bough breaks,/ the cradle will fall. / And down will come Baby,/ cradle and all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top