"with chops"

  • VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    My first thought was of "mutton chops". :confused: "Mutton chops", or just "chops" for short, is a style of facial hair for men.

    garlandmuttonsideburns1.jpg

    Ok, bad fake image. Here's another:
    301georgew300.jpg
     

    mylam

    Senior Member
    United States English
    garryknight said:
    It's a phrase that's used in the US to mean 'talent'.
    Bienvenid@ al foro, rosenkohl. :)

    Never heard that one, Garry! (Of course it may well exist elsewhere in the US :) ) I tend to agree with Benjy, that it means a man with large, droopy cheecks.

    Myla
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    He's got some mean chops!

    This is a common term among musicians. It originated in the Jazz world when talking about a horn player. Now it is used, as garry says, to talk about any kind of talent. A piano player plays some good chops. A basketball player has good chops. Mostly I have heard it used with musicians.
     

    rosenkohl

    New Member
    spain spanish
    Hi! thank you very much to you all, you are so kind! and specially Garry and Jacinta, your answers are very helpfull for me ;)
     

    mylam

    Senior Member
    United States English
    garryknight said:
    If you're interested (or bored, maybe) a Google search on the term "he's got chops" shows lots of examples of its use.

    Ah, yes! Now that you mention music, I have heard it in that context. :) Thanks!
     
    Top