with disastrous results

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ironman2012, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. ironman2012 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi,

    Its overwhelming pride leads it to attack and destroy its weaker neighbors and ultimately to invade Sicily, with disastrous results.

    (This comes from a English study book in Chinese. There is the only one sentence without more context. I don't find its origins.)

    Does "with" here mean "have"? Does the blue part mean "Its pride leads it to invade Sicily, which (the invasion) has disastrous results"?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Yes. You could read "with" as "accompanied by" or "leading to".

    Who's "it" by the way?
     
  3. ironman2012 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you.
    I don't know. The sentence doesn't say.
     
  4. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    Hmm. It also doesn't say for whom the results were catastrophic, for Sicily or for "it".
    If this is from a language study book, do you know what the sentence is trying to illustrate? Is it something structural or grammatical, or is it only vocabulary?
     
  5. ironman2012 Senior Member

    Chinese
    This sentence is listed under a chapter "adverbial clause".
     
  6. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    Ah yes, in this case "with disastrous results" is the adverbial clause. A clause normally contains a subject and predicate, but subject and verb are sometimes omitted.
    That has happened here. You have identified the omitted implied subject (the invasion) and verb (had). In the course of making these omissions, the preposition "with" has had to be introduced, which would not have been present otherwise, when it might have said something like "and this invasion had disastrous results".
     

Share This Page

Loading...