with/in very bad performance (and) with/in high quality

< Previous | Next >

Esad Nr

Senior Member
Turkish
Which preposition should I use in sentences below?

1) The team played with/in very bad performance.

2) These engines are produced in/with high quality.
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Thank you.

    If you want to use a preposition in a remark about the quality of engines, use of: These are engines of high quality.

    It is probably more common to use this version: These are high-quality engines.
     

    Esad Nr

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Thank you.

    If you want to use a preposition in a remark about the quality of engines, use of: These are engines of high quality.

    It is probably more common to use this version: These are high-quality engines.
    Thanks a lot.
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you.

    If you want to use a preposition in a remark about the quality of engines, use of: These are engines of high quality.

    It is probably more common to use this version: These are high-quality engines.
    Can I say "These engines are of high quality"? Or "These engines are of a high quality"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top