With its long stretches of windswept beaches marked by history ....

< Previous | Next >

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
America's first colonists called it home; Blackbeard the pirate considered it an excellent hiding place; the Wright Brothers declared it perfect for man's first flight. With its long stretches of windswept beaches marked by history and time, the Outer Banks sometimes looks and feels like a place civilization forgot.

Hi,
The above is from an article named "North Carolina's Outer Banks." Is it right to understand the bolded part as "Because of its long strips of windswept beaches characterized by history and time?" Thanks.
 
  • EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Here's how I figure it:

    'With' points out one or a few features that illustrate why "the Outer Banks sometimes looks and feels like a place civilization forgot." It does not pretend to give the full explanation of the statement, only a support for it. 'Because', on the other hand, pretends to explain the statement fully.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top