with its own competition in UAE Rugby's Domestic Fixture

Discussion in 'English Only' started by translation lover, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. translation lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Hi,I am working on a file for "Eden Park" the fashion brand, but I couldn't understand what they mean by the last sentence.
    N.B: 7-a-side is another name of Rugby 7's Series.

    "Eden Park is well known and highly regarded in the world of Rugby and we are pleased to announce our sponsorship with them today" said UAE Rugby Federation Chairman Mohammed Falaknaz. "We are particularly delighted to have their support and passion behind our new initiative, UAE Rugby Eden Park Rugby 7's Series, which has been developed to provide the popular 7-a-side format with its own competition in UAE Rugby's Domestic Fixture.

    Thank you
     
  2. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    Which bit exactly is giving you trouble, TL?
     
  3. translation lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    I put in in the title of the thread Rugby's Domestic Fixture.
     
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Domestic is often used as an antonym of international, and I suppose that UAE Rugby has domestic fixtures in the UAE and international fixtures with teams from outside the UAE.

    Having said that, I don't really understand the sentence; but fashion writing is not expected to have any logic in it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012
  5. translation lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    And fixtures are the schedules of the games?
     
  6. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    In sports writing a fixture is a game, not a schedule of games (a fixture list); but, translation lover, you can't necessarily expect your author to know that.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...