with love and best wishes

gnihs

Member
China: Cantonese;Traditional Chinese
Hello,

I would like to know what is the part left out in the below sentences? Thanks.

Best wishes to the happy couple.
with love and best wishes on this happy occasion.
 
  • jbwooten89

    Member
    USA, English
    well..

    using the word "occasion" is a little over-formal...

    If I were going to put this on a card, I would write it like this:

    "To Gnihs, with love and best wishes on this wonderful day."

    This way, you can deliver a more positive message by making the whole day sound great instead of just one time during the day, which would be the occasion. but... You could also do this:

    To Gnihs, with love and best wishes on this joyous occasion.

    If you're going to use a word like occasion, you need to pick a more descriptive (hahaha.. and probably more difficult) word to use because the word "occasion" is formal in it's own right.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello,

    I would like to know what is the part left out in the below sentences? Thanks.

    Best wishes to the happy couple.
    with love and best wishes on this happy occasion.
    You're right, something has been omitted.
    These expressions are familiar and much used, but neither is a sentence; neither has a verb. They are so natural and idiomatic that I'm having difficulty thinking what the full sentence form might be :)
    Here are my suggestions.
    (I offer) best wishes to the happy couple.
    (Here is a gift/card for you) with love and best wishes on this happy occasion.

    Those sentences reflect the sentiment of the shorter comments, but I am sure that no one actually thinks those particular words when they write the comments.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top