With repeal and replace now a hollow vow

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the following sentence: 'With repeal and replace now a hollow vow,
Mr.Trump's anger at the defiant members of the Freedom Caucus was undiminished'
, the usage of the bold part is gramatically correct?
Are the words 'repeal and replace' verbs?

Thank you
K.Fudaba
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    You need to understand 'repeal and replace' as a reference to one of Trump's campaign policies. Repeal and replace are individually verbs, but together they function as a noun. Some people might choose to put them in quotation marks to make the meaning clearer: With ‘repeal and replace’ now a hollow vow …
     

    WyomingSue

    Senior Member
    English--USA
    Yes. Congressmen opposed to the ACA/Obamacare had previously promised to repeal the legislation and replace it with
    some other law, thus "repeal and replace".
     

    andrewg927

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Trump vowed to repeal and replace Obamacare but so far has not succeeded. Which publisher is this from? Some media are particularly nasty about Trump. The phrase has a negative connotation.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Vows are supposed to be put the action. When they are not, those vows are described as hollow or empty.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top