with strong uptake locally only in areas without

MoiMoi2008

New Member
Italian
Hi everybody :)

even if I understand each word of the following sentence I cannot translate it in Italian: could you help me please?

"The development of hydrogen is patchy in worlds of strong regional autonomy, with strong uptake ocally onl in areas without significant oil or gas reserves."

It is from a scientific paper and the author is describing in which kind of world the Hydrogen (as an energy carrier) could devlop or not.

many thanks in advance

Moimoi
 
  • MoiMoi2008

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie :)

    sono contenta di interagire con voi finalmente! vi ho lurkato per un sacco di tempo e le vostre discussioni mi sono state di aiuto in molte occasioni!

    bhe io proverei a tradurlo con:

    Lo sviluppo dell' Idrogeno è iregolare in realtà dalle forti autonomie locali, dove l'utilizzo avverrebbe solo in quelle zone dove non sono presenti significative riserve di olio o gas.

    mmmh.. non sono sicura per niente...non so se è un problema di traduzione o semplicemente non capisco il senso della frase!!


    P.S. mi sono accorta che ci sono due errori di battitura:
    "The development of hydrogen is patchy in worlds of strong regional autonomy,with strong uptake locally only in areas without significant oil or gas reserves."
     
    Top