with the best of them

alicegrim

New Member
French Belgium
Hello,

Could anyone confirm (or not) the meaning of this expression ?

Does "with the best of them" means "as well as anyone" ?
So, if it is "you can do it with the best of them",
it means, you can do it as anyone can,

BUT NOT better than anyone
and NOT you can do it just like the best can do it ?!

I'm confused, help me, thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Katleya

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Hello Alicegrim, can you be a bit more specific about the context ? That would be really helpful.
     

    alicegrim

    New Member
    French Belgium
    The sentence is from a "proud" character, saying "- I can bake with the best of them !
    and another one answers "... of course you bake with the best of them !"

    And I'm not sure if the idea in French would be "Je peux cuisiner aussi bien que n'importe qui" (as anyone)
    or more "Je peux cuisiner comme les meilleurs" (like the best ones)

    Better explanation-question ? I hope,
    Thanks for your time !
     
    Top