[With] the final exams approaching, I was starting to get

< Previous | Next >

peptidoglycan

Senior Member
Turkish
------ the final exams approaching, I was starting to get nervous.


A) As
B) When
C) With
D) Since
E) That

I think C is correct, because there is not any verb in adverbial clause. How do you explain this structure or usage? Thanks.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    You're quite right, only "with" fits the context.

    I'd say that with introduces an adverbial or adjectival phrase, stating the conditions that prevail. This can include a present participle (withthe final exams approaching) or not (with the final exams in view); it often introduces a description of the subject of the main clause (with his hat on his head, he sat at the table).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top