With the growing expansion

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

With the growing expansion of Major League Soccer clubs, the Mexican businessman Jorge Vergara, who had previously lived in Los Angeles, created a football franchise in this Californian city.

What does "With the growing expansion" mean in this context? That Major League Soccer clubs got more popular?
Or that the number of Major League Soccer clubs increased?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello everyone,

    With the growing expansion of Major League Soccer clubs, the Mexican businessman Jorge Vergara, who had previously lived in Los Angeles, created a football franchise in this Californian city.

    What does "With the growing expansion" mean in this context? That Major League Soccer clubs got more popular?
    Or that the number of Major League Soccer clubs increased?

    Thank you.
    We are told that the clubs have expanded. This could mean that they have become individually larger, or the more clubs have joined the Major League.

    This sort of with-tag is particularly sloppy writing; there is no sense in which Jorge Vergara is with the expansion of the clubs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top