With the old numbers all started on equal terms

< Previous | Next >

lightyearsway

Member
Chinese
It may be worth while, in the matter of names, to observe the advantages to a regiment of a monosyllabic appellation. <…> Imagine for a moment that speech addressed to some regiment saddled with a fantastic title on the territorial system, as, for instance, Mr. Kipling's famous regiment, "The Princess Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen-Anspach's Merthyr Tydvilshire Own Royal Loyal Light Infantry." With the old numbers all started on equal terms.

What are the "old numbers" it refers to?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It seems to refer to some context you have not given. :rolleyes:

    Could you also give your the source of your example? :thumbsup:
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I agree it's hard to tell, but I would take it to mean that when regiments are identified by numbers, life is simpler. For example, in the British army:

    5th regiment light artillery
    7th regiment of foot
     

    lightyearsway

    Member
    Chinese
    I agree it's hard to tell, but I would take it to mean that when regiments are identified by numbers, life is simpler. For example, in the British army:

    5th regiment light artillery
    7th regiment of foot
    I think that is what it means. The book does mention regiments that way. Thanks for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top