with the proper escalation to

sophiasophie

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

In the following sentence,

Banking departments subjected under the FACTA Regulations must have process and procedure to identify and detect Red Flag events and activities with the proper escalation to Chief Data Office.

I am confused about "with the proper escalation to". Could anyone tell me what it means? Thanks !
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "with the proper escalation to" means "and report them to". For some reason the author switched from verbs (have, identity, detect) to a more passive noun form (escalation) for the last item. They could have said "escalate" (meaning "report") and been clearar.
     

    sophiasophie

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "with the proper escalation to" means "and report them to". For some reason the author switched from verbs (have, identity, detect) to a more passive noun form (escalation) for the last item. They could have said "escalate" (meaning "report") and been clearar.
    Thanks~
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top