with the ring of the gospel truth to your born-again ears.

< Previous | Next >

Dilky Pathirana

Senior Member
Sinhala - Sri Lanka
Can someone explain me what does mean by the below phrase??

Quoted from "Peel my love like an onion by Ana Castillo - Chapter 01.

"But you must be really in love for the cliché to bounce back like a boomerang smack dab between the eyes with the ring of the gospel truth to your born-again ears."

Thanks :)
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "The gospel truth" and "born-gain" are both phrases associated with evangelical (very enthusiastic and uncomplicated) Christianity.

    the ring - the sound.
    "The gospel truth" = the absolute truth that is associated with those of great Christian faith
    "Born-again" = adjective describing someone who, other than from birth, has accepted Jesus Christ as their personal saviour; someone who has dismissed all previous ideas about Christianity, and has blindly/unquestioningly accepted all that the Bible says.

    "But you must be really in love for the cliché to bounce back like a boomerang smack dab between the eyes with the ring of the gospel truth to your born-again ears." should be seen as a whole to mean

    "But you must be really in love [in order] for the cliché [to be able to] bounce back like a boomerang directly between your eyes accompanied by an exciting new and meaningful message to your unquestioning ears."
     

    Dilky Pathirana

    Senior Member
    Sinhala - Sri Lanka
    "The gospel truth" and "born-gain" are both phrases associated with evangelical (very enthusiastic and uncomplicated) Christianity.

    the ring - the sound.
    "The gospel truth" = the absolute truth that is associated with those of great Christian faith
    "Born-again" = adjective describing someone who, other than from birth, has accepted Jesus Christ as their personal saviour; someone who has dismissed all previous ideas about Christianity, and has blindly/unquestioningly accepted all that the Bible says.

    "But you must be really in love for the cliché to bounce back like a boomerang smack dab between the eyes with the ring of the gospel truth to your born-again ears." should be seen as a whole to mean

    "But you must be really in love [in order] for the cliché [to be able to] bounce back like a boomerang directly between your eyes accompanied by an exciting new and meaningful message to your unquestioning ears."
    Thank you so much for your reply paul :) much appreciated :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top