With <the> society shifting to individualism

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

With <the> society shifting to individualism, we are becoming/become less sociable.

I'm talking about all people in general. Should I add "the" there? Are a little little questions, is there any significant different between "are becoming" and "become", because I want to use become more?
 
  • GJones

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    With <the> society shifting to individualism, we are becoming/become less sociable.
    It depends on what you mean, but I agree with Thomas Tompion that this sentence is probably best without the:
    • With society shifting to individualism, we are becoming less sociable.
    • With our society shifting to individualism, we are becoming less sociable.
    • With societies shifting to individualism, we are becoming less sociable.
    • As society shifts to individualism, we become less sociable [etc.].
    [I'm not exactly sure what you mean by individualism. Valuing the individual implies not merely valuing oneself but valuing other individuals as well. Limiting individualism to egoism -- though one sense in which it's used -- is a narrow interpretation of the term, and not consistent with some other interpretations.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top