with these implants I thee wed

europefranc

Senior Member
Italian
Hi everybody!

What is the the ritual sentence said during the wedding?
I'm asking it, because I've read an article about a wedding taking place after a surgical operation of both the future husband and wife.
The title is : "With these implants I thee wed". It seems to be a pan on the original form and an arcaich form as well.

Thanks a lot!
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Yes. Thee and thou are archaic forms of "you" in English. Neither is used in everyday, colloquial English. It is still traditional - even in "modern" wedding ceremonies, however - to use "I thee wed."
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    To be precise, it was usually …
    "With this ring I thee wed: with my body I thee worship: and with all my worldly goods I thee endow. In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. Amen."
    … until couples started to write their own vows.

    Mrs Maxiogee & I used that format, nigh on 23 years ago.
    (Oh gad, I must get an anniversary pressie for her!) :(
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top