with unintentional aptness...

< Previous | Next >

shiningstar

Senior Member
turkish
Hi,

The phrase below is taken from "The reign of phallus". I intuitively understand what it means but I need to understand it completely. The phrase is;

"With unintentional aptness a scholar entitled a recent study of Periclean age Men of Athens (R.Warner, 1973)"

What I gathered from this sentence is that a scholar (R.Warner) had conducted a study about Periclean age which is called Men of Athens, and what I intuitively understand is that his ability to conduct the said study is like a gift. Am I right?
 
  • Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You could break it down like this

    R Warner wrote a book with the title Men of Athens
    The author of The reign of phallus thinks this title was apt
    The author of The reign of phallus thinks R Warner did not intend it to be apt

    I assume the author of 'The reign of phallus' is commenting on the use of the word Men not People in the title, as if women were historically insignificant.
     

    shiningstar

    Senior Member
    turkish
    Ohh, the aptness here is used to refer to "discrimination". Now I understand why there is "unintentional" part in the sentence.

    Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top