'within a few minutes of'

< Previous | Next >

Charlie89

New Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi everyone,

I read this sentence in Bram Stoker's Dracula: 'It was within a few minutes of midnight'.

What does it mean exactly? Either a few minutes before or after midnight? whatever means, is there any expression that means the other one? Please correct this post as well if you're so kind :) Thank you!

Bye bye!
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    In the given context I agree with ewie that it probably means before midnight.
    However it can also be used to mean a few minutes after e.g "within a few minutes of taking the tablets she fell asleep."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top