Without as much as a bump

Hi there!

Does anyone know the meaning of this?

Incredibly she wove through the trees without so much as a bump.

¿Podría traducirse así? Increíblemente se abrió paso zigzagueando entre los árboles sin apenas pestañear. Es decir, sin hacer el menor esfuerzo.

Thanks!
 
  • Andoush

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hola Perriche: se trata de una imagen, obviamente. La mujer se abrió paso entre los árboles sin contratiempos, sin el más mínimo rasguño.
     

    Brautryðjandinn í Úlfsham

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Incredibly she wove through the trees without so much as a bump.
    This means that she maneuvered around the trees so well that she didn't even bump into a single one. Maybe in Spanish it would be 'sin ningún choque'. In English 'without so much as a bump' is not a set expression that is used as far as I know. 'Without a scratch', however, is one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top