without it mastering

just_jenn's_taken_so

Member
Chinese
The sentence involved is " You may ask why she wanted an example of someone who missed 3 or 4 days without it mastering, as you have missed 2 total days. " It came from a Reddit thread
<——-Attachment containing excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)——->
The user who created this thread was talking about how their professor mentioned students who missed 3 or 4 days and whatever they did to make up for the absence did not work.
I've always known the word master to take an object when used as a verb. Here in 'without it mastering", what does master mean exactly? Does 'it' refer to the example of the students who missed 3 or 4 days and how they failed to make up for their absence?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Top