Without second thought

Henry~

Senior Member
HK
If a person doesn't think carefully before doing anything, any words(if possible, any adverb?) can be used to describe his action. But the meaning likes Without second thought rather than stubborn and impetuous.
 
  • Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    If a person doesn't think carefully before doing anything, any words(if possible, any adverb?) can be used to describe his action. But the meaning likes Without second thought rather than stubborn and impetuous.
    There's nothing wrong with "impetuously". You could also use "impulsively".
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Recklessly, thoughtlessly, heedlessly, hastily........

    There are a lot more, I am sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top