woadłam

NotNow

Senior Member
English
I received this text, and I have no idea what woadłam means:

Żaluję, że na to nie woadłam

I can't even find it in dictionaries.

Thanks.
 
  • zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    No wonder, this word doesn't exist. Looks like a typo.

    Żaluję, że na to nie wpadłam - What a pity I didn't figure it out.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    wpaść (perfective) and wpadać (imperfective) na coś, means literally "to fall upon something" .
    Actually the original expression is "wpaść na pomysł" ( to get an idea), but in colloquial speech people say just "coś".
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Or into something, like a hole in a road. Also figuratively: "wpaść w pułapkę/poślizg/kłopoty/złość" (fall into the trap, skid, get into trouble, fall into anger).
    But this is not related to "wpaść /wpadać na coś" in the discussed meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top