women wear a veil/veils

< Previous | Next >

G.Determinism

Senior Member
Persian
Greetings,


Should the object be in agreement with subject in the following sentences?

1. In Iran, women have to wear a veil/veils.

2. In Iran, women have to wear a hijab/hijabs.


Thanks a lot
 
  • macphiedotcom

    Member
    english - australia
    By including the word "a" you then need to say veil or hijab as we are then talking about a single veil/hijab. If you leave out the "a" and then you need to make sure the plural subject "women" agrees with the plural object "veils". This means "Women have to wear a veil " and "Women have to wear veils" are the correct forms. (I assume women can only wear one veil or one hijab at a time)
     

    G.Determinism

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thanks a lot, macphiedot.com.

    So if I understood you correctly, they both mean the same thing, right?

    "Women wear a hijab in Iran" and "Women wear hijabs in Iran"

    Would you have a preference?

    Thanks
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I don't like "women wear a veil", as it sounds like many women must share a single, enormous veil.

    I would make it either "... a woman has to wear a veil", or "...women have to wear veils."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top