Women's Apparel / Ropa de mujer

VenusEnvy

Senior Member
English, United States
Here I have a glossary of items of clothing that women wear. (Sorry, men!) It is broken down into sections.

If you have any trouble with an English definition, let me know. Consequently, one or two don't have definitions, as I wasn't sure how to define them! Help would be appreciated. :p

So, here you are! It's a doozy! :eek:


EDIT:
Should the patterns section be there? I included it because I used them so often to describe an item of clothing... Let me know...
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I added:
    • German column
    I ask:
    • what a swoop-neck shirt is (can you show me a really close-to-reality pic, please?)
    • about a tube top (because of the lack of definition, I can't figure out what that should be)
    • if I can leave out the German translations for double-/triple-hook bra, wrap-around shirt and tier skirt, since I don't know the appropraite translations (let me wait for the other languages and see how they will translate those words)
    • where the difference between boot-cut jeans and flare jeans is
    I suggest:
    • to change the German and Portuguese column titles to "Deutsch" and "Português", respectively, since you also wrote Español, Fançais, Castellano and Italiano instead of Spanish, French, Castilian and Italian. ;)
    My final say is:
    • that's really a doozy! :D
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Whodunit said:
    what a swoop-neck shirt is (can you show me a really close-to-reality pic, please?)
    This shirt has a neck-line that is swoop-neck. It's circular, and it's sort of low.
    Whodunit said:
    about a tube top (because of the lack of definition, I can't figure out what that should be)
    Here is one tube top, and another.

    Whodunit said:
    if I can leave out the German translations for double-/triple-hook bra, wrap-around shirt and tier skirt, since I don't know the appropraite translations (let me wait for the other languages and see how they will translate those words)
    I'll give examples anyway:
    Wrap-around skirt
    A double-hook bra uses a double-hook
    A triple-hook bra uses three hooks
    Tier skirt with three tiers

    Whodunit said:
    where the difference between boot-cut jeans and flare jeans is
    These are flare jeans, while these pants are even more flared.
    Boot-cut jeans are wider at the foot, but not AS wide as flared jeans.

    Did any of these images help?......

    Whodunit said:
    I suggest:
    to change the German and Portuguese column titles to "Deutsch" and "Português", respectively, since you also wrote Español, Fançais, Castellano and Italiano instead of Spanish, French, Castilian and Italian. ;)
    Oopsie! Sounds good, Dani. ;)
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    VenusEnvy said:
    Did any of these images help?......

    Some did, but you have to know so many words in order to infer from pics what word one uses. It's really hard, because some clothes or apparels aren't used in Germany at all - and some of them (like tier skirts) are so old-fashioned that I don't even know the names. :eek:

    Let me wait for native speakers of other languages ... maybe I can figure some clothes out from French or Spanish. :)

    Thank you anyway.

    EDIT: I have yet another question: What is the very first column for? ;)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Whodunit said:
    No, I was not refering to the "titles" or "groups", but to the very left column, before "English". There's always one blank before the English word on the left. You see? :)
    Yes, look at the second line. 2A says Shirt. Everything below it deals with shirts, and different types. 24A says Patterns, 33A says Skirt.

    It just groups them into categories. Do you think I should delete them?....
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    VenusEnvy said:
    Yes, look at the second line. 2A says Shirt. Everything below it deals with shirts, and different types. 24A says Patterns, 33A says Skirt.

    It just groups them into categories. Do you think I should delete them?....

    Oh sorry about that. You're right, please don't delete it, it's pretty fine as it is. :)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    mandarina_82 said:
    Hi! this thread helps me a lot, I'm searching for clothes words and here is a list of what I already know. More words are welcome!!! I need to get this kind of words for a description I must do. Thank you very much!!!
    Mandarina: The glossaries forum is for members who want to comment/contribute to the glossaries posted. If you'd like to add some of these words to the glossary on Women's Apparel, feel free to do so by following the instructions.
    Keep in mind that this particular glossary deals with WOMEN's apparel, as some terms listed below are associated with men's clothing....

    I'm not sure how to handle this one....
    Perhaps you'll have to wait for a Spanish-speaker to fill in the Spanish equivalents...

    In the meantime, I can add some words that you've listed here.

    How do you say "sin mangas" in English ?
    Sleeve-less
    Sleeveless
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    I added a couple of patterns and some Spanish translations. I like how they're grouped.

    I think that you should think about changing "wife-beater" to "a-shirt" or another term.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Thanks so much for contibuting. ;)
    fenixpollo said:
    I think that you should think about changing "wife-beater" to "a-shirt" or another term.
    I actually didn't know of any other terms. "A-shirt", eh? New to me, Mike... What other names does it have?...
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think that you should think about changing "wife-beater" to "a-shirt" or another term.


    I dunno about suggesting the removal of a word.

    However, it should be identified as offensive and the context for such offense explained.

    A "wife beater" is not just a "shirt", its not a "t shirt", its a sleeveless t-shirt, or a tank top.

    To explain why a tank top ended up being called a wife beater would apparently offend many, so i'll take a pass.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    nicole said:
    I actually didn't know of any other terms. "A-shirt", eh? New to me, Mike... What other names does it have?...
    They're called "a-shirts" or "tank-top-style undershirts" (not very easy to say, I know). I'm not suggesting removal, only changing the English entry to something more literal.
    wikipedia said:
    Use of the term wifebeater to describe an article of clothing (as opposed to its literal use) is relatively new, perhaps originating as early as the 1970s. Some people find the term extremely offensive, as serving to legitimize spousal abuse; while others consider it harmless or even humorous. The term has been denounced by the National Organization for Women, who say it trivializes domestic violence. "The implication is that wife beating is not viewed as sufficiently serious to lift it above the level of something that's OK to joke about," says Kim Gandy, president of NOW. Like all slang, its meaning is not known to all; so to those unfamiliar with the slang sense, wife beater will only mean a person who beats a wife.
    Food for thought.
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    By the way, I really really would love to see a cantonese column, using both pinyin and traditional characters. (Anyone who's dabbled in fashion knows why I want anything I can find in cantonese... its where just about everything is made now).

    I have several pages of hand written notes that I accumulated in hong kong. I wrote down what I was trying to say and various people filled in the cantonese.

    If you know someone willing to enter them, I can scan them and email them.
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    I am taking this glossary and expanding it into a general purpose one covering

    fashion
    clothing
    sewing
    textiles
    womens wear
    mens wear
    outerwear
    and footwear.

    Why?

    Because I seriously needed it when I was in hong kong!!!

    But i'm out of time this week.... and I wont have it ready until next week...

    So you can all tell me if you would prefer for me to put it in this thread and replace the womens wear one? or start a new thread / new glossary and let this one be separate?

    Venus, If you like, I can email it to you and you can take ownership and merge it with this one. Or I can finish and upload it next week.

    Just let me know what you prefer.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    nycphotography said:
    I am taking this glossary and expanding it into a general purpose one covering

    fashion
    clothing
    sewing
    textiles
    womens wear
    mens wear But, the name of the glossary is WOMEN'S apparel....
    outerwear
    and footwear.

    Why?

    Because I seriously needed it when I was in hong kong!!!

    But i'm out of time this week.... and I wont have it ready until next week...

    So you can all tell me if you would prefer for me to put it in this thread and replace the womens wear one? or start a new thread / new glossary and let this one be separate?
    Replace the glossary????......
    I'm a bit confused about what you're talking about... Are you talking about adding in the terms above, or creating a new glossary that deals with _____?____?

    Or, are you talking about starting a new more general glossary, perhaps to include men's clothing?

    nyc said:
    Venus, If you like, I can email it to you and you can take ownership and merge it with this one. Or I can finish and upload it next week.

    Just let me know what you prefer.
    Did you make a new glossary?

    I'm so confused.... Pardon me, nyc, it's been a long day. Fill me in on what exactly you mean, please. :)
     

    Lems

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi Venus

    Meanwhile, I'm enclosing the Brazilian Portuguese terms from an Apollo point of view... I'll invite the girls from the Port-Eng Forum to complement it.

    Cheers

    Lems
    _______________
    Don't drive faster than your angel can fly.
     

    Attachments

    • Women's Apparel 6.xls
      34.5 KB · Views: 147

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    VenusEnvy said:
    Or, are you talking about starting a new more general glossary, perhaps to include men's clothing?

    Yeah, that. ;-)

    I was talking about starting a new more general one, and asking if you would prefer it to be separate or merged with the one you started.

    I have no personal preference, but it may reduce redundancy to have just one.

    Up to you.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    nycphotography said:
    Yeah, that. ;-)

    I was talking about starting a new more general one, and asking if you would prefer it to be separate or merged with the one you started.

    I have no personal preference, but it may reduce redundancy to have just one.

    Up to you.
    Hmmm, wow.... hmmm.... Good suggestion, nyc.

    I think I'd rather keep the women's clothing glossary as is for a couple of reasons:
    - We've already begun it, and merging them would prove daunting and unpleasant, I think
    - Although I believe there is some overlap regarding the more general terms (shirt, pants, belt), this glossary really caters to the need of its theme by including gender-specific articles of clothing
    - A more general glossary would be so large that it would be easier for the reader to divide it up into sections (women's, men's, children's.....) anyway


    If you decide to begin a glossary on men's clothing, children's clothing, or clothing in general, I'll support you. :)
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    The Portuguese section is missing some gender codes. I also noticed that more than one translation was on one line, so I separated them.
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Here comes the PT version.
    Maybe I'll have to come back in a couple definition.
     

    Attachments

    • Women's Apparel 6.xls
      43.5 KB · Views: 119

    moza_moza

    Member
    français - France
    some french words, there are many others that aren't there, and some other that i can't remember, because they are precise and i'm not really interested in clothes :eek:
     

    Attachments

    • Women's Apparel 6.xls
      78 KB · Views: 92

    stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Hello!
    I have filled in most italian translations.
    Great project :)

    ciao,
    dani
     

    Attachments

    • Women's Apparel 7.xls
      39.5 KB · Views: 66

    mithrellas

    Senior Member
    Spanish & catalan - Catalonia (Spain)
    Hello!
    I have filled in most italian translations.
    Great project :)

    ciao,
    dani

    Hi stella,

    You should download the latest version of the file because if you don't, we lose the last changes (in this case the whole catalan column and some words in other languages). :)

    here you can find how to participate. ;)

    I add the updated file.
     

    Attachments

    • Women's Apparel 8.xls
      44.5 KB · Views: 140

    stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    I'm sorry, Mithrellas!
    here's what I've done: click on the "attachment icon" from the forum homepage in this one thread. A list of files appeared, #6 seemed to be the latest one, and that's the one I have downloaded, updated with my additions, uploaded with number 7.
    Now I've checked back the file list and I see there're two #6. I must have picked the wrong one.
    I'll be more careful next time, thanks for pointing that out :)

    ciao,

    dani
     

    pachanga7

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I'd like to suggest some additions to the English list:

    nightgown
    camisole
    vest
    padded bra
    support bra/jog bra
    body suit
    leotard
    culottes
    mock turtleneck
    bonnet
    beret
    undies (as a slang term)
    evening gown/formal wear
    cocktail dress
    prom dress
    gown
    lingerie
    socks
    footies
    tailored/fitted jacket
    bouffant/full slip
    slit

    Also, could slacks/trousers be combined into one entry? It seems they are the same thing, or am I mistaken?

    One more thing, I know a few more words in Spanish that would seem to fit in somewhere:

    playera
    sostén
    panuelo
    calcetines
     
    Top