Wonderful tunes were made

< Previous | Next >
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Make a tune' is not a familiar collocation. Do you mean
    - 'make music' or 'play a tune' (=sing or play a musical instrument), or
    - 'compose music' (= write it)?
     
    Last edited:

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "Made" doesn't strike me as particularly unusual, personally, although "created" would perhaps be better suited, depending on the intended meaning and context.
     

    tu-amigo1960

    New Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for your response.
    "Wonderful tunes were made." means "Wonderful tunes were composeded."
    For example, I like their songs. The tunes were made by The Beatles.
    Is it OK to say that?
     

    hunnybun

    Member
    English
    To say the tunes were made by The Beatles could be a little confusing. Do you mean that The Beatles actually wrote, or composed, the tunes? Or that they performed the tunes? Performing a song and composing a song are very different. Hope that helps.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    'Wonderful tunes were made' sounds like something from poetry! But yes, for ordinary usage, I'd go with teddy's recommendation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top