won't be over at such a level that you are just humiliated

shorty1

Senior Member
Korean
Dear all,


Imagine that I'm a politician.
Someone maligned me to put me down. So I humiliated him as a way of warning.
And I say to him:

#1. If you do that one more time, my retaliation won't be over at such a level that you are just humiliated.
#2. If you do that one more time, my retaliation won't be over at such a degree that you are just humiliated.
#3. If you do that one more time, it won't be over as you are just humiliated.

I think #1 and #2 sound natural to you but I heard somebody who speaks English well say #3.


Thank you for your help.
 
  • MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    I don't like any of them. I'd expect to hear something like ", humiliation will be the least of your problems." or ", I won't stop at humiliation."
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you so much, MattiasNYC and bennymix.

    Maybe my sentences sounds awkward.

    I can't find the idiom 'stop at' in the dictionary.

    Why not "I won't stop at a level/degree of just humiliating you."?
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    "I won't stop at just humiliating you." My suggestion.
    Thank you, bennymix.

    I get it.
    Sorry to bother you but could you check one more sentence?

    "Next time, you're going to experience more of just being humiliated."

    This sentence sounds natural in this context, right?
     
    Yes, it's your best sentence. It should, I now notice, be slightly corrected to preserve the meaning of the previous examples, including in your first post.

    "Next time, you're going to experience more than just being humiliated."

    You mean "Next time, you're going to experience more of just being humiliated." is the best of all the sentences I made yet?

    Sorry I don't know the expression. :eek:
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Yes, it's your best sentence. It should, I now notice, be slightly corrected to preserve the meaning of the previous examples, including in your first post.

    "Next time, you're going to experience more than just being humiliated."
    Thanks for your time and correcting it. :)

    This has been very helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top