wool one's wool

< Previous | Next >

hecan68

New Member
spanish/spain
Hello

I have come across an interesting phrase:

<<Right, down, baldy poll, or we'll wool your wool.>>

The noum 'wool' is used as a verb and I have not seen it in any dictionary as a verb; could it be a new coinage?

Is there a possibility that is a colloquial variation on "gathering wool" or even "pull the wool over somebody's eyes"?

any comments would be appreciated

Thanks
 
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    It seemed to ring a bell, and a quick search showed up this almost-identical phrase in Ulysses: Down, baldynoddle, or we'll wool your wool.

    You might try a Ulysses guide for an explanation. Me, I haven't a clue.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top