wool sweater or cotton sweater

bellafuerza5

Senior Member
Spanish
Hola,

Me piden que elija entre wool y cotton en esta oración:

This wool/cotton sweater is warm, but it's very itchy.

Yo elegiría wool, pero, ¿debo saberlo porque yo se que la lana pica o es que tiene sentido gramatical?
 
  • PAUL B.T.

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    A primera vista parece que es solo para comprobar que reconoces "itchy"
    Y luego, el resto, como tú dices, por lógica.
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    I must admit that I don't understand the OP.

    I haven't heard "wool sweater". "Woolen sweater". And also, it depends on the quality of the wool and the cotton. There's fine wools and coarse cottons.

    M.

    I see that in AE they have "wool sweater", and I always thought that "wool" is noun and "woolen" is adjective. Ah well!
     
    Last edited:

    bellafuerza5

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Ese es el problema, que no se si existe la expresión
    wool sweater

    o esta mejor dicho
    woolen sweater


    ¿Alguna otra opinión?
     
    Top