Worbuus

thaliafan

Banned
CI, english
My grandmother used to call my dad a 'Wórbús', because he was very irresponsible. How do you spell it? I'm wanting to write a letter to her about it, but I can't find how to properly spell it (above it done as I think it might be). Thanks so much.
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    thaliafan said:
    My grandmother used to call my dad a 'Wórbús', because he was very irresponsible. How do you spell it? I'm wanting to write a letter to her about it, but I can't find how to properly spell it (above it done as I think it might be). Thanks so much.
    And which language is it supposed to be? :)

    Jana
     

    _sandra_

    Senior Member
    Poland - Polish
    Well there is no such word in Polish.. The only thing that comes to my mind and can be a little bit similar to what you wrote is.. łobuz (ł pronounced like w, z like s) and means: a scamp.

    hope it helps!
    Sandra
     

    thaliafan

    Banned
    CI, english
    _sandra_ said:
    Well there is no such word in Polish.. The only thing that comes to my mind and can be a little bit similar to what you wrote is.. łobuz (ł pronounced like w, z like s) and means: a scamp.

    hope it helps!
    Sandra

    That's brilliant Sandra! Thanks so much. that is it. Bardzo mi miło!
     
    Top