[word choice] I ate a lot of food. They were or It was

< Previous | Next >

Kenny Chang

Senior Member
Chinese(Traditional)
Hi, everyone. Which one of these two sentences is correct?
1. I ate a lot of food at that restaurant, and it was good.
2. I ate a lot of food at that restaurant, and they were good.

What confused me was the choice of the pronoun. Food is uncountable, which should be replaced by it. But the meaning is, I ate a lot, which should be considered "more than one kind of food." So they seems not to be wrong to me. Can you help me? :confused:

Thank you.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'A lot of' isn't plural, it's just a large amount. 'A lot of food' doesn't imply different kinds (you might really, really like potatoes and eat a lot of them), but even if there were different kinds or foods, they aren't mentioned.
     

    Kenny Chang

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Traditional)
    Thank you for your quick repleis, grassy and entangledbank.
    So if I want to emphasize there are many different kinds of food, should I change the sentence into "I ate many different kinds of food at that restaurant, and they were..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top