Word choice: Shield/Protect/Harbor/Safeguard

< Previous | Next >

mohip

Member
Spanish - España
Good morning

Taking the following sentence:
"Scientists have launched a directory that lists the planets most likely to ____ alien life"

And given the following possible answers:

[A]Shield
Protect
[C]Harbor
[D]Safeguard

It seems that the correct answer is "D". Despite having searched all the meanings of those words, I'm still unclear when it comes to making a distinction between these words, as I initially thought of "A"

Thanks for your attention
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Reading the sentence, I looked for an answer that mean to have life living on you: "host", or something like it. The only answer that includes that meaning is "harbor", which is C.

    The other three are basically synonyms. I am not sure what the planet is "protecting" the alien life "from", but I see no reason why D is better than B or A.
     

    mohip

    Member
    Spanish - España
    Hi again
    Thank you all for helping.
    As it turns out, the key was wrong and the real answer is C, as you were claiming. I do understand now why.

    Greetings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top