Word "detail" from The Wire series.

< Previous | Next >

Retko

New Member
Czech, Russian
<< --- Word "detail" from The Wire series. --- >>

S01E02 is also called Detail. Can someone explain the meaning here...
Thanks

Ok, here are some sentences from series:

- He is running the detail
- We are down a man since your partner got him detailed...
- he's already detailed people
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello Retko, and Welcome to the Forum! :)

    Here's how they seem to me ... though the more context you give, the less speculative the answers will be. ;)

    - He is running the detail
    He's running some software that analyses the data (data = detail)

    - We are down a man since your partner got him detailed...
    He has been suspended from duties pending an investigation into his conduct.

    - he's already detailed people
    Highly ambiguous. As a guess, I'd suggest that he's already informed the relevant personnel.


    Have a look at this: context and background. :)
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I think they all relate to the meaning of selecting personnel, as bolded in the extract from the WRF dictionary.
    • the act of assigning personnel for a specific duty, esp a fatigue
    • the personnel selected
    • the duty or assignment
    • go into detail ⇒ to include all or most particulars
    • in detail ⇒ including all or most particulars or items thoroughly
    vb (transitive)
    • to list or relate fully
    • to select (personnel) for a specific duty
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top