Word for the most famous work

< Previous | Next >

breyman

New Member
English
Hi I have a question,

I wasn't sure if to post it here or in the Latin fourm, but it is used in English.

What is the word(s) for someone's most famous or well known work, I think it may be Latin?

Like in the way eponymous is used for something self-titled.

Does anyone know?

Thanks
 
  • Eamnyc22

    Member
    English
    If I had to use one word without using the adjective "most" I would use: preeminent.

    Note however, that that could be considered a subjective opinion as to the quality of the work as opposed to the notoriety of the work (still, I think it is probably the best choice since a person's best-quality work is usually their best-known...unless it is their poorest quality work, in which case "infamous" would be appropriate).
     

    breyman

    New Member
    English
    Thanks to both of you.

    I was looking for the Latin one (and that is it!), but preeminent is another good word.

    Regards
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top