word order following "deshalb"

Arkalai

Senior Member
English- British
First post here, so hope this adheres to the rules.

Does deshalb subordinate a word? Example, which of these would be correct?

Ich bin hungrig, deshalb ich Brot essen werde.

or

Ich bin hungrig, deshalb werde ich Brot essen.


Or perhaps another answer.

Many thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Ich bin hungrig, deshalb werde ich Brot essen.

    This would be grammatically correct.
    "Ich wohne auf dem Dorf, deshalb muß ich mit dem Bus zur Schule fahren" (have to go by bus)
    "Ich wohne auf dem Dorf, deshalb fahre ich mit dem Bus zur Schule" (go by bus)

    After comma and deshalb starts the subordinate clause.

    But there´s also another possibility of using deshalb:

    "Ich bin deshalb müde, weil ich diese Nacht nur 3 Stunden geschlafen habe."
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Originally Posted by Arkalai
    Ich bin hungrig, deshalb werde ich Brot essen. :tick:
    Ich interpretiere es nicht als Nebensatz.

    Das finite Verb im Hauptsatz steht an 2. Stelle:

    Ich bin hungrig (Hauptsatz) , deshalb werde ich Brot essen (Hauptsatz) .

    Man kann es auch in die Standardstellung bringen:

    Ich bin hungrig (Hauptsatz) , ich werde deshalb Brot essen (Hauptsatz) .

    Es ist eine Kombination von zwei Hauptsätzen.

    Im Nebensatz steht es hinten:
    Ich werde satt sein (Hauptsatz), weil ich Brot essen werde (Nebensatz).

    Does "deshalb" require subordinate clause word order?


    As you see, my answer is "no". I think either the others misunderstood the question or "Nebensatz" and "subordinate clause" are false friends.
     
    Last edited:

    mannibreuckmann

    Senior Member
    Q: Does "deshalb" require subordinate clause word order?
    A: No, it doesn't because "deshalb" requires a main clause.

    You can do it as follows:

    Ich bin hungrig. Deshalb werde ich Brot essen. - two main clauses

    Ich bin hungrig, deshalb werde ich Brot essen. - again two main clauses

    Ich bin hungrig, weshalb ich Brot essen werde. - main clauses and subordinate clause
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top