Word order in names of institutions

< Previous | Next >

annjuks

Member
Latvian
Hello,

I couldn't figure out the right word order of some important names of institutions, because different word order is used for the same institutions. Here are the examples:
Gutman's Cave - Gauja National Park Information Centre
or
Gauja National Park Information Centre: Gutman's Cave

Līgatne Nature Trails - Gauja National Park Information Centre
or
Gauja National Park Information Centre - Līgatne Nature Trails
or
The Līgatne Nature Trails Gauja National Park Information Centre

Gauja National Park Information Centre - Zvārte Rock

or
The Zvārte Rock Gauja National Park Information Centre

I couldn't provide links on the Internet, because the names are quite new.

Thank you for the help in advance
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    That's because they are equally valid and understandable.

    It's down to preference of the institution involved.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top