Word that means a combination flaw and virtue?

Aarondavidlong

New Member
English USA
Ich spreche fast kein Deutch, so forgive me for asking this in English. I know German is a good language fo composite words and that it has some nicely antipodal ones like the famous Schadenfreude. Is there a German word that means something that is both a flaw and a virtue? (For example, self-assurance can go both ways) In English the best I could come up with was "mixed blessing," but this isn't quite satisfactory. Are either Tugendfehler or Fehlertugend legitimate German words and do they signify the concept I have in mind.

Danke,

Aaron
 
  • Vespasian

    Senior Member
    Switzerland, German language
    Tugendfehler/Fehlertugend doesn't work I'm afraid. The best I can come up with at the moment is:

    eine zweischneidige Tugend/Gabe
    eine ambivalente Tugend/Gabe
    eine doppelwertige Tugend/Gabe
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Man kann aus der Not eine Tugend machen but you will hardly compress it into one word. Moreover, the meaning needn't be negative if I am not mistaken.

    Jana
     

    flame

    Senior Member
    German-Austria
    .... ein Mensch von zweifelhafter Tugend ....
    .... ein Mensch von fragwürdiger Tugend ....

    vielleicht auch:
    .... nicht eben tugendhaft .....

    ein einziges Wort mit einem Teil -tugend- fällt mir dafür auch nicht ein
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top