word (verb - inform)

Shandol

Senior Member
Persian - 𐎱𐎾𐎿𐎡
word (wɜːd)
vb
26. informal (often foll by: up) Austral to inform or advise (a person)
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014

Ted worded a mate of his on the Western Star.

Created this thread to know how far the term (in the sense given) has reached. Despite the fact that the term is labelled as "Austral" interested to know whether other varieties of English are familiar with it or not.
Thanks.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    The goal of a dictionary is to explain the meaning when you see a word used correctly. Therefore they include rarely-used meanings, along with common meanings. Sometimes that is helpful for native speakers.
     
    Top